The Carol Weymuller Open takes place right after the end of the US Open Squash Championships presented by Macquarie Investment Management.  This year, the dates are October 17th - 23rd.

Qualifying Round One - October 17th

East Court

5:30pm Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt [1] Heba Alaa El Torky (EGY) 3/1 (11/9, 7/11, 11/9, 11/7)

6:15pm [4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 3/0 (11/1, 11/4, 11/4)

7:00pm [3] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 3/1 (11/5, 5/11, 11/5, 11/8)

7:45pm [6] Kanzy Emad El Defrawy (EGY) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 3/1 (11/6, 9/11, 11/9, 11/6)

West Court

5:30pm [7] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Colette Sultana (MLT) 3/0 (11/2, 11/8, 11/4)

6:15pm [5] Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Catalina Peláez (COL) 3/0 (12/10, 11/3, 11/8)

7:00pm [8] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3/0 (11/4, 11/5, 11/5)

7:45pm [2] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 3/2 (11/9, 11/8, 10/12, 5/11, 11/7)

Qualifying Finals - October 18th

1:30pm Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt [7] Nada Abbas (EGY) 3/2 (6/11, 11/6, 9/11, 11/7, 13/11)

5:30pm [4] Mayar Hany (EGY) bt [5] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 3/2 (11/8, 11/7, 9/11, 9/11, 11/8)

6:15pm [3] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [8] Samantha Teran (MEX) 3/1 (11/1, 12/14, 11/6, 11/3)

7:00pm [2] Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [6] Kanzy Emad El Defrawy (EGY) 3/0 (11/3, 11/9, 12/10)

 

First Round (Top Half) - October 19th

5:30pm Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [3] Alison Waters (ENG) 3/2 (10/10, 4/11, 12/10, 6/11, 11/8)

6:15pm Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt [6] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 3/2 (9/11, 13/11, 14/16, 11/5, 12/10)

7:00pm [7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) 3/0 (11/6, 11/4, 11/3)

7:45pm [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Mayar Hany (EGY) 3/0 (11/4, 11/9, 11/5)

First Round (Bottom Half) - October 20th

5:30pm [4] Annie Au (HKG) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 3/1 (11/7, 11/3, 3/11, 11/8)

6:15pm [5] Joelle King (NZL) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 3/0 (11/7, 11/5, 12/10)

7:00pm [8] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [WC] Emilia Soini (FIN) 3/0 (11/4, 12/10, 11/7)

7:45pm [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 3/0 (11/8, 11/6, 11/7)

Quarterfinals - October 21st

2:00pm [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 3/1 (11/9, 4/11, 14/12, 11/6)

2:45pm Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 3/0 (11/9, 11/7, 12/10)

3:30pm [5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [4] Annie Au (HKG) 3/0 (11/1, 17/15, 11/7)

4:15pm [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [8] Victoria Lust (ENG) 3/0 (11/8, 11/8, 15/13)

Semi-finals - October 22nd

2:30pm [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 3/0 (11/5, 11/6, 11/4)

3:15pm [5] Joelle King (NZL) bt [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 3/1 (11/6, 3/11, 11/9, 14/12)

Finals - October 23rd

7:30pm [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [5] Joelle King (NZL) 3/0 (11/7, 11/5, 11/3)